myshoolfield

Blogger: Kariawan, S.PdI

Selamat datang di blog saya, Kariawan, S.Pdi. Semoga menjadi penyemangat dalam mengembangkan media pembelajaran, mari belajar dan terus belajar......!

jumatreligi

SMAN 1 SURANENGGALA KABUPATEN CIREBON

Jl. Syekh Magelung Desa Suranenggala Kidul Kecamatan Suranenggala Kabupaten Cirebon 45159

smasurga

BLOG SEBAGAI MEDIA PEMBELAJARAN DI SMA

Mari berinovasi untuk pendidikan yang lebih maju...............

IMG-20181109-074111

MATA PELAJARAN BAHASA INGGRIS

jangan pernah menyerah mari terus berkarya dan mencoba.....

women

MY BLOG

Sabusablog, diharapkan satu guru satu Blog sebagai media belajar mengajar yang menyenangkan.....

gbr1

Our Women teacher

Maju bersama, senang bersama..........

pasca1

MY NEW CAMPUS, Postgraduate of IAIN Syekh Nurjati Cirebon

Bismillahirrohmanirrohim, semangat, berdo'a dan jangan menyerah..........

myclass

My Class mates and lecturers at Postgraduate of IAIN Syekh Nurjati Cirebon MPI_B

Maju terus Pantang Mundur, Malang-malang Putung, Rawe-Rawe Rantas...........

Lagu

Senin, 14 November 2022

VISI MISI SMAN 1 SURANENGGALA

Senin, 13 Januari 2020

Soal To and Enough

Contoh Soal Too & Enough TOO & ENOUGH 1. The movie was ………… that it was viewed by more than one million people in the world. (a) So fantastic (b) very fantastic (c) too fantastic (d) fantastic enough 2. He was …………. to welcome his parents’ guests. (a) rather lazy (b) quite lazily (c) rather lazily (d) too lazy 3. Doni served the ball very well …………. (a) enough (b) indeed (c) as well (d) too 4. This question is ……….. for the 3rd semester students. (a) so easy (b) very easy (c) quite easy (d) too easy 5. Sorry. Can I get another one? This shirt …………. in my body. (a) too big (b) very big (c) quite big (d) too big 6. Jane usually talks ………….. , but this time she can speak calmly. (a) rather fast (b) very fast enough (c) very fast (d) too fast 7. It is ……….. to know the roots of the problem. (a) very important (b) too important (c) so important (d) rather important 8. The game was ………… for me. (a) hard enough (b) so hardly (c) rather hard (d) hardly 9. This shirt is ………….. to wear. (a) rather comfortable (b) so comfortable (c) quite comfortable (d) very comfortable 10. That circus was …………. That all attendants gave special applause for the players. (a) so fantastic (b) very fantastic (c) too fantastic (d) fantastic enough SIMPLE PRESENT 1. The earth _____ (go) around the sun. 2. My father and I often _____ (watch) soccer match at the stadium. 3. Students generally _____ (hate) homework . 4. We _____ (visit) our grandparents on vacation. 5. Melisa _____ (have) two brothers and one sister. 6. My class teacher always _____ (give) me clear explanation. 7. My brother _____ (want) to get a job after finishing his school. 8. Hospitals _____ (open ) for twenty four hours everyday. 9. Ari _____ (speak) politely to anybody. 10. It usually _____ (rain) much in January in tropical countries.

Minggu, 15 September 2019

Congratulating and Complimenting Expression on Padlet.

Made with Padlet

Selasa, 12 Maret 2019

Leaflet SMAN 1 Suranenggala

Minggu, 11 November 2018

PPT announcement x wajib

Jumat, 02 November 2018

Modul












MODUL BAHASA INGGRIS
GENRE :
Description Text, Recount Text dan Report Text

Kelas X Semester I


 



























Disusun Oleh :
KARIAWAN, S.PdI
NIP. 19770712 201409 1 001
Guru Bahasa Inggris





SMA NEGERI 1 SURANENGGALA
Jl. Syekh Magelung Suranenggala Kab. Cirebon
e-mail:tusurga@gmail.com Telp. 0231-8227636 KP:35159

© 2017






i
 


LEMBAR PENGESAHAN

Modul Pembelajaran Belajar BAHASA INGGRIS
Dibuat untuk siswa Kelas X Semester I





Diketahui :
Kepala Sekolah,

Kepala Perpustakaan,







RUDIANTO, M.Pd 

Drs. MOHAMAD RUSLANI
NIP. 197105111999031002

NIP. 196805201994121004


Mengetahui;
Pengawas Pembina,


ASEP SUHENDI, S.Pd., M.MPd
NIP. 19690525 199702 1 002
















ii
 


KATA PENGANTAR

Pendidikan Nasional berfungsi mengembangkan dan membentuk watak dan karakter  serta peradaban bangsa yang bermartabat dalam rangka mencerdaskan kehidupan bangsa, bertujuan untuk berkembangnya potensi siswa agar menjadi manusia yang beriman dan bertaqwa kepada Allah SWT, berakhlak mulia, sehat, berilmu, cakap, kreatif, mandiri dan menjadi warga Negara yang demokratis serta bertanggung jawab.
Modul adalah salah satu bahan belajar yang dirancang sedemikian rupa sehingga memungkinkan siswa dapat mempelajarinya secara mandiri dengan bantuan yang minimal dari guru atau teman sejawat. Bahkan tanpa bantuan sama sekali atau belajar sendiri (otodidak).
Modul ini disusun dengan menggunakan bilingual (dua bahasa) yakni Inggris-Indonesia, bukan tanpa alasan. Mengingat selama ini peserta didik merasa kesulitan kalau harus menterjemahkan kata per kata dari bahasa inggris ke dalam bahasa Indonesia. Oleh karena alasan itulah penulis menggunakan dua bahasa tersebut.
Melalui modul inilah siswa diharapkan mampu mengembangkan nilai-nilai budaya dan karakter bangsa dalam diri mereka susia amant kurikulum K-13.


Cirebon, Februari 2017


Penyusun,



























iii
 

DAFTAR ISI
Lembar Pengesahan …………………………………………………………………………….ii
Kata Pengantar ………………………………………………………………………………….ii
Daftar Isi ……………………………….………………………………………………………….iv
Pendahuluan    ………………………………………………………………………………..…v
Kebutuhan Peralatan …………………………………………………………………………….vi
Biography Penyusun ………………………………………………………………………….vii
MODUL
Kegiatan Belajar 1 : Description Text                                                                                          
TUJUAN
URAIAN MATERI                                                                                                                          
1. Apakah Description Text itu ?    …………………………………………………………….1
2. Pengertian dan Pola Umum Description Text …………………………………………….2
3. Task 1   …………………………………………..……………………………………………..5
4. Task 2         ……………………………………………………………………………………..6

Kegiatan Belajar 2 : Recount Text  
TUJUAN                                           
URAIAN MATERI
1. Apakah Recount Text itu ?         ………………………………………………………………7
2. Pengertian dan Pola Umum Recount Text      .……………………………………………...9
3. Task 1         ………..…………………………………………………………………………....10
4. Task 2         ………..…………………………………………………………………………....11
5. Task 3 ………..…………………………………………………………………………...........12

Kegiatan Belajar 3 : Report Text
TUJUAN
URAIAN MATERI
1. Apakah Report Text itu ?
2. Pengertian dan Pola Umum Report Text…………………………………………………..13
3. Exercise     …………………………………………………………………………………….14
4. Appendix …………………………………………………………………………………….16






iv
 

PENDAHULUAN

Salam Pendidikan, Mari belajar melalui Modul Bahasa Inggris Untuk Siswa SMA Kelas X ini. Materi pokok yang akan di bahas dalam modul Ini adalah tentang Genre (jenis teks), khususnya Description Text, Recount Text dan Report Text serta Struktur text dan Unsur Kebahasaan dari masing-masing text, Gramatikal juga tidak terlepas dari Pembahasan dalam Modul ini. Belajar Grammar berarti belajar pola berfikir, Tanpa grammar bahasa Inggris, pengguna bahasa sulit untuk difahami. Tiada pemahaman berarti tiada komunikasi.
Dengan modul ini peserta didik diharapkan mampu mengembangkan dan membuat berbagai jenis teks yang termuat dalam modul ini baik secara mandiri/individual ataupun secara berkelompok.
            Lebih dari itu melalui modul ini peserta didik mampu berinteraksi dan berkomunikasi dengan teman-teman sekelasnya. Menmgungkapkan makna secara transaksional dan Interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana intuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitarnya.
            Pembahasan materi dalam modul ini disajikan secara singkat, hanya merupakan garis besar saja. Penyajian materi modul ini dilandasi asumsi bahwa Anda telah memiliki kemampuan dasar dalam pelajaran Bahasa Inggris. Materi yang dibahas di modul ini sifatnya sekedar penyegaran,panduan kegiatan belajar dan pancingan diskusi saja.
Modul ini terdiri dari tiga kegiatan belajar atau tiga penggalan. Kegiatan belajar 1 membahas tentang Description Text, kegiatan belajar 2 membahas tentang Recount Text dan kegiatan belajar 3 membahas tentang Report Text.
Untuk memudahkan anda mempelajari modul ini, sebaiknya terlebih dahulu Anda mempersiapkan alat tulis dan kamus.
Ingat, isi modul ini bersifat praktis dan mengajak anda untuk banyak melakukan aktifitas selama pembelajaran. Tujuannya agar anda dapat benar-benar menguasai kompetensi yang diharapkan dari modul ini.
Untuk mempelajari modul ini sedikitnya diperlukan waktu satu semester. Semoga anda bisa mencapai kompetensi tersebut. Selamat belajar





















v
 

KEBUTUHAN PERALATAN

1. Kamus
2. Laptop
3. Jaringan Wifi
4. Blogspot.com
5. website : www. Google.com/yahoo.com
6. Buku mata pelajaran atau buku pegangan guru
7. Alat tulis
8. Lembar kerja
































vi
 


BIOGRAPGHY PENYUSUN;




Kariawan, lahir di Kroya Kec. Kapetakan pada tanggal 12 Juli 1977, anak ke-2 dari delapan bersaudara, Alamat sekarang di Desa Pegagan Kidul Rt. 04 Rw. 04 Kec. Kapetakan Kabupaten Cirebon. Telah menikah pada tanggal 20 september 2004 dengan istri bernama NURSINI dan dikarunia seorang anak laki-laki bernama SULTHAN AQIL (12 Desember 2005) serta seorang anak perempuan bernama DHEEA’ HAVIVAH (26 juli 2012)
Pendidikan yang telah di tempuh ; SDN 1 Karanganyar tahun 1991; SMPN 1 Arjawinangun Tahun 1994; SMKN 1 Kodia Cirebon Jurusan otomotif Tahun 1997 dan di STAIN Cirebon Tahun 2004.
Riwayat Mengajar ; tahun 2000 – 2014 di MTS Al Ikhlash Karanganyar; Tahun 2005 hingga sekarang di SMAN 1 Suranenggala sebagai Guru Bahasa Inggris.


















vii
 


MODUL
4.4.1 Menangkap makna secara kontekstual terkait fungsi sosial, struktur teks, dan unsur kebahasaan teks deskriptif, lisan dan tulis, pendek dan sederhana text descriptive, Recount dan Report.
4.4.2 Menyusun teks deskriptif lisan dan tulis, pendek dan sederhana, text descriptive, Recount dan Rport dengan memperhatikan fungsi sosial, struktur teks, dan unsur kebahasaan, secara benar dan sesuai konteks
Alokasi Waktu              :  12 x 45 menit
Materi Pembelajaran    :  -  Text Description
-          Text Recount dan
-          Text Report
Indikator                        :
·         Mengidentifikasi makna kata dalam teks yang dibaca
·         Mengidentifikasi makna kalimat dalam teks yang dibaca
·         Mengidentifikasi Struktur Text pada teks yang disajikan
·         Mengidentifikasi Unsur Kebahasaan dari teks yang disajikan
·         Mengidentifikasi Fungsi sosial dari teks yang dibaca



Materi pokok / Uraian materi
Memahami makna teks fungsional pendek dan esai sederhana berbentuk Description

Kegiatan Belajar 1 : merespon makna dan langkah retorika dengan bahasa tulis dalam teks berbentuk Description
Tujuan :
1. Mengidentifikasi makna kata dalam teks yang dibaca
2. Mengidentifikasi makna kalimat dalam teks yang dibaca
3. Mengidentifikasi Orientasi dari teks description
4. Mengidentifikasi Ide Utama dari paragraph teks yang disajikan
5. Mengidentifikasi tujuan komunikasi dari teks yang dibaca          


Sumber Bacaan : Https://WWW.google.com/yahoo.com


What is Descriptive Text?

1.      The Definition and Purpose of Descriptive Text
Descriptive text is a text which says what a person or a thing is like.
Its purpose is to describe and reveal a particular person, place, or thing.

Description text adalah text yang membicarakan tentang orang, benda/sesuatu, binatang, bangunan dan sejenisnya.
Tujuan Teks ini adalah ; medeskripsikan secara spesifik dan terperinci orang, tempat, binatang, sesuatu atau sejenisnya.

2.      The Generic Structure of Descriptive Text
Descriptive text has structure as below:
·         Identification; identifying the phenomenon to be described.
·         Description; describing the phenomenon in parts, qualities, or/and characteristics.
3.      The Language Feature of Descriptive Text
·         Using attributive and identifying process.
·         Using adjective and classifiers in nominal group.
4.      Using simple present tense

TENSES
POLA
KET. WAKTU
Present Tense
(Menyatakan kebiasaan hingga sekarang masih dilakukan)
V= (+) S+V¹ (-s/es utk S he,she,it)
      (-)  S+Do/Does not + V¹
            Do utk S= I,you,they,we
            Does utk S= he,she,it
           She goes to school everyday
           She does not go to school everyday
N= (+) S+ to be (am/is/are) + adj/n/adv
           She is beautiful
Every…
Usyally
Always dll
 
Small Notes

Description (Deskripsi)

Ciri Umum:
(a) Tujuan Komunikatif Teks:
Mendeskripsikan ciri-ciri seseorang, benda atau tempat tertentu secara spesifik.
(b) Struktur Teks/Generic structure
ü  Identification; Identifikasi tentang topik yang akan dideskripsikan,
Misalnya: I have many pets, but my favourite one is a cat.
ü  Description; berisi deskripsi tentang bagian-bagiannya.
Misalnya tampilan fisik (physical appearance), kualitas, perilaku umum, sifat-sifat (characteristic).
(c) Ciri Kebahasaan:
Menggunakan:
·    nouns tertentu, misalnya teacher, house,my cat, dsb.
·    simple present tense.
·    detailed noun phrase untuk memberikan informasi tentang subjek, misalnya It was a large open rowboat, a sweet young lady, dsb.
Determiner
Opinion
Size
Age
Shape
Color
Nationality
Materials
Noun
The, a, an
impressive
large
old
roundd
purple
Chinese
ceramic
vase
Two, my
beautiful
little
young
square
dark
Indonesian
-
girl

·    berbagai macam adjectives, yang bersifat describing, numbering, classifying, misalnya, two strong legs, sharp white fangs, dsb.
·    relating verbs untuk memberikan informasi tentang subjek, misalnya, My mum is realy cool, It has very thick fur, dsb.
·    thinking verbs dan feeling verbs untuk mengungkapkan pandangan pribadi penulis tentang subjek, misalnya Police believe the suspect is armed, I think it is a clever animal, dsb.
·    action verbs, misalnya Our new puppy bites our shoes, dsb.
·    abverbials untuk memberikan informasi tambahan tentang perilaku tersebut, misalnya fast, at the tree house, dsb.
·    bahasa figurative, seperti simile, metafor, misalnya John is white as chalk, sat tight,dsb

Examples and structures of the text

MacQuarie University
Identification
Macquarie University is one of the largest universities in Australia. This year, in 2004, it celebrates its 40th anniversary.
Description
The university is located at the North Ryde Greenbelt, Sydney, where the New South Wales government sets aside 135 hectares for the institution. In 1964, Macquarie area was a rural retreat on the city fringe, but today the campus and its surroundings have evolved beyond recognition. The North Ryde District has grown into a district of intensive occupation anchored by a vibrant and growing university.
Blessed with a fortunate location and room to breathe, Macquarie can be proud of that careful planning that retains and enrich the university’s most attractive natural features. A pleasing balance between buildings and plating is evident across the campus. This emphasis on the importance of landscape has created images of Macquarie as a place that members of the university are most likely to pleasurably recollect.
One of the highlights of the landscape is the Mars Creek zone. It comprises landscaped creek sides and valley floor, a grass amphitheatre, and artificial lake… surrounded by rocks and pebbles, native plants and eucalypts.
Today, a railway station is under construction. In three years1 time, Macquarie will be the only university in Australia with a railway station on site. Macquarie is poised to be the most readily accessible in Sydney region by rail and motorway, yet retaining its beautiful site.

I have a close Friend. She is beautiful, attractive and trendy. She always want to be a trend setter of the day. She always pays much attention on her appearance. Recently, she bought a new stylist foot legs from blowfish shoes products. This shoes really matches on her.
Her new blowfish women's shoes are wonderful. When she are walking on that shoes, all her friends, including me watch and admire that she has the most suitable shoes on her physical appearance. The style, bright color, and brand represent her as a smart woman of the day. She really have perfect appearance.
She is really mad on that shoes. She said that the products covered all genders. The blowfish men's shoes are as elegant as she has. The products provide varieties of choice. Ballet, casual, boot athletic shoes are designed in attractive way. The products are international trader mark and become the hottest trend.

B.     Borobudur Temple
Borobudur is Hindu - Budhist temple. It was build in the nineth century under Sailendra dynasty of ancient Mataram kingdom. Borobudur is located in Magelang, Central Java, Indonesia.
Borobudur is well-known all over the world. Its construction is influenced by the Gupta architecture of India. The temple is constructed on a hill 46 m high and consist of eight step like stone terrace. The first five terrace are square and surrounded by walls adorned with Budist sculpture in bas-relief. The upper three are circular. Each of them is with a circle of bell shape-stupa. The entire adifice is crowned by a large stupa at the centre at the centre of the top circle. The way to the summit extends through some 4.8 km of passage and starways. The design of borobudur which symbolizes the structure of universe influences temples at Angkor, Cambodia.
Borobudur temple which is rededicated as an Indonesian monument in 1983 is a valuable treasure for Indonesian people.



Generic Structure Analysis
  • Identification; identifying the phenomenon to be described in general; Borobudur temple
  • Description; describing the Borobudur temple in parts; eight terraces of Borobudur temple and its characteristics
Language Feature Analysis
  • Using adjective and classifiers; valuable
  • Using simple present tense; Borobudur is well-known,The temple is constructed, etc

TASK 1                                                       
Read the text and answer questions 1 to 5.

When I just hang out in a mall one day, I saw a very beautiful bag. I love this bag at the first sight.
This was the first time I've spent much money on a bag and I don't regret it.

The bag is wonderful. It is made of thin but strong leather. The weight is light and the size keeps it from getting stuffed with junk. It has a long shoulder strap that I like because it keeps the bag hands-free. Its neutral color is fun and sporty. The design is simple and well-made.

The bag is very functional. It is the perfect size to carry a cell phone, a pocket sized wallet, a small book, a pack of gum, and pens. It also fits well into my laptop backpack for bike commuting to school. This bag also has more pockets inside so my small items don't all fall to the bottom. In overall I really satisfy with bag

1. Where does the writer usually put her small items?
A. In her pockets.
B. In her laptop backpack.
C. In her pocket size wallet.
D. In the pockets of her leather bag.

2. What makes the small items of the writer not falling down in the bag?
A. The satisfying bag
B. Her laptop backpack
C. A pocket-sized wallet
D. The pockets inside the bag

3. “I've spent much money on a bag and I don't regret it”. The underlined word refers
to …the bag.
A. having
B. seeing
C. buying
D. loving

4. What is the main idea of the last paragraph?
A. The writer has a new bag.
B. The bag is very functional.
C. The bag has many pockets.
D. The writer is satisfied with the bag

5. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To retell the past event
B. To entertain the readers
C. To describe the writer
s new bag
D. To give instruction how to buy a bag
Key Answer :
1.     D. In the pockets of her leather bag
2.     D. The pockets inside the bag
3.     C. buying
4.     B. The bag is very functional
5.     C. To describe the writer’s new bag



TASK 2
Answer the following questions !
6. Find the synonim of the words below on the text above :
See :................beautiful :..................... spend : ......................
Wonderful: ............. strong : ......................... keep : ...................
 fun: ................ simple: .....................

7 . Find the antonym of the words below on the text above
long >< ................... ..
like>< ..........................
small>< .......................
like >< ...............
inside >< .............. …….
made >< ......................
8. Identify in which paragraph are Identification statement and Description?
9. What is the purpose of the text ?
10. What is the main idea of last paragraph ?
Key Answer :
6.     View, pretty, pass, fantastic,powerful, preserve, merriment, complexness
7.     Short, unlike, big, outside, deny
8.     Identification : 1st paragraph;  description (2nd, 3th paragraph)
9.     to describe and reveal a particular bag
10.  The bag is very functional
Choose the following picture to make the description by using your own words!

 







………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………









Materi pokok / Uraian materi
Memahami makna teks fungsional pendek dan esai sederhana berbentuk Recount

Kegiatan Belajar 2 : merespon makna dan langkah retorika dengan bahasa tulis dalam teks berbentuk Recount
Tujuan :
1. Mengidentifikasi makna kata dalam teks yang dibaca
2. Mengidentifikasi makna kalimat dalam teks yang dibaca
3. Mengidentifikasi Struktur teks recount
4. Mengidentifikasi Unsur Kebahasaan dari teks recount
5. Mengidentifikasi tujuan komunikasi dari teks yang dibaca          

Sumber Bacaan : Https://WWW.google.com/yahoo.com

What is Recount?

1.      Definition of Recount
Recount is a text which retells events or experiences in the past.   its purpose is either to inform or to entertain the audience. There is no complication among the participants and that differentiates from narrative
2.      Generic Structure of Recount
1. Orientation: Introducing the participants, place and time
2. Events: Describing series of event that happened in the past
3. Reorientation: It is optional. Stating personal comment of the writer to the story
3.      Language Feature of Recount
• Introducing personal participant; I, my group, etc
• Using chronological connection; then, first, etc
• Using linking verb; was, were, saw, heard, etc
• Using action verb; look, go, change, etc
• Using simple past tense
verbal
              s + V2 + o + complement
             I bought a book in the market yesterday
            s + did + not + v1 + complement
            I did not buy a book in the market yesterday
            did + s + vi + compl
did you buy a book in the market yesterday? yes, I did/no I did not

nominal         
            she was a doctor = is/am
            she was not a doctor
            was she a doctor? yes, she was/no she was not

            they were all our friends = are
            they were not all our friend
            were they all your friends? yes, they were/no, they were not


4.      Examples and structures of the text
We = our=us
Our trip to the Blue Mountain
Orientation
On Friday we went to the Blue Mountains. We stayed at David and Della’s house. It has a big garden with lots of colourful flowers and a big tennis court.
Events
On Saturday we saw The Three Sisters and went on the scenic railway. It was scary. Then, Mummy and I went shopping with Della. We went to some antique shops and I tried on some old hats.
On Sunday we went on the Scenic Skyway and it rocked. We saw cockatoos having a shower.
Reorientation
In the afternoon we went home.

Example of Recount text
A.     Vacation to London
Mr. Richard’s family was on vacation. They are Mr. and Mrs. Richard with two sons. They went to London. They saw their travel agent and booked their tickets. They went to the British Embassy to get visas to enter Britain. They had booked fourteen days tour. This includes travel and accommodation. They also included tours around London
They boarded a large Boeing flight. The flight was nearly fourteen hours. On the plane the cabin crews were very friendly. They gave them news paper and magazine to read. They gave them food and drink. There was a film for their entertainment. They had a very pleasant flight. They slept part of the way.
On arrival at Heathrow Airport, they had to go to Customs and Immigration. The officers were pleasant. They checked the document carefully but their manners were very polite. Mr. Richard and his family collected their bags and went to London Welcome Desk. They arranged the transfer to a hotel.
The hotel was a well-known four-star hotel. The room had perfect view of the park. The room had its own bathroom and toilet. Instead of keys for the room, they inserted a key-card to open the door. On the third floor, there was a restaurant serving Asian and European food. They had variety of food.
The two week in London went by fast. At the end of the 14-day, they were quite tired but they felt very happy.
Something which happened in the past is the main resource to compose both recount and narrative text. In writer's point of view, the thing is an experience. It can be what the writer has done, hear, read, and felt. Composing recount and narrative is retelling the experiences of the past event to be a present event.
What does recount differ from narrative?
The easiest way to catch the difference is analyzing the generic structure. Recount text presents the past experiences in order of time or place; what happened on Sunday, then on Monday, the on Tuesday. In simple way, recount describes series of events in detail. It does not expose the struggle on how to make them happen. The event happened smoothly. On the other hand, narrative introduces crises and how to solve them. Narrative text always appear as a hard potrait of participant's past experience. It reveals the conflict among the participants. Cinderella's conflicts with her step mother and sister are the example. The conflict is the most important element in a narrative text. Narrative without comflicts is not narrative any more.

C.      Visiting Bali
There were so many places to see in Bali that my friend decided to join the tours to see as much as possible. My friend stayed in Kuta on arrival. He spent the first three days swimming and surfing on Kuta beach. He visited some tour agents and selected two tours. The first one was to Singaraja, the second was to Ubud.
On the day of the tour, he was ready. My friend and his group drove on through mountains. Singaraja is a city of about 90 thousands people. It is a busy but quiet town. The street are lined with trees and there are many old Dutch houses. Then they returned very late in the evening to Kuta.
The second tour to Ubud was a very different tour. It was not to see the scenery but to see the art and the craft of the island. The first stop was at Batubulan, a center of stone sculpture. There my friend watched young boys were carving away at big blocks of stone. The next stop was Celuk, a center for silversmiths and goldensmiths. After that he stopped a little while for lunch at Sukawati and on to mass. Mass is a tourist center
My friend ten-day-stay ended very quickly beside his two tour, all his day was spent on the beach. He went sailing or surfboarding every day. He was quiet satisfied.
Let me remind you my experience during an earthquake last week. When the earthquake happened, I was on my car. I was driving home from my vocation to Bali.
Suddenly my car lunched to one side, to the left. I thought I got flat tire. I did not know that it was an earthquake. I knew it was an earthquake when I saw some telephone and electricity poles falling down to the ground, like matchsticks.
Then I saw a lot of rocks tumbling across the road. I was trapped by the rock. Even I could not move my car at all. There were rocks everywhere. There was nothing I could do but left the car and walked along way to my house, in the town.
When I reached my town, I was so surprised that there was almost nothing left. The earthquake made a lot of damage to my town. Although nothing was left, I thanked God that nobody was seriously injured.

Generic Structure Analysis
Orientation; introducing the participant, using first person point of view, I was on the car las week.
Events; describing a series of event which happened. The car lunched to one side. Telephone and electricity poles was falling down, etc.
Re-orientation; stating the writer's personal note. Thanking God because nobody was seriously injured.
Language Feature Analysis
           Using personal participant; I
           Using chronological connectives; then, and, suddenly
           Using linking verb; was, were
           Using action verb; moved, left, walked, made, etc
           Using simple past tense pattern; earthquake happened, I was on the car, my car lunched on one side, etc

Small Notes

Recount (Laporan peristiwa, kejadian atau kegiatan masa lampau)

Ciri Umum
(a)     Tujuan Komunikatif Teks:
Melaporkan peristiwa, kejadian atau kegiatan dengan tujuan memberitakan atau menghibur.
(b)     Struktur Teks/Generic structure
ü  Orientation; Pengenalan, yaitu memberikan informasi tentang siapa, di mana dan kapan;
ü  Events; Rekaman peristiwa, kejadian atau kegiatan yang terjadi, yang biasanya disampaikan dalam urutan kronologis;
Komentar pribadi dan/atau ungkapan penilaian;
ü  Reorientation; Pengenalan ulang yang merangkum rentetan peristiwa, kejadian atau kegiatan.
(c)    Ciri Kebahasaan:
Menggunakan:
·         nouns dan pronouns sebagai kata ganti orang, hewan atau benda yang terlibat, misalnya David, the monkey, we dsb.
·         action verbs atau kata kerja tindakan, misalnya go, sleep, run dsb.
·         past tense, misalnya We went to the zoo; She was happy dsb.
·         conjunctions dan time connectives yang mengurutkan peristiwa, kejadian atau kegiatan, misalnya and, but, then, after that, dsb.
·         adverbs dan adverb phrases untuk mengungkap tempat, waktu dan cara, misalnya yesterday, at my house, slowly dsb.
·         adjectives untuk menerangkan nouns, misalnya beautiful, funny, dsb.

TASK 1
Read the text and answer the following question carefully!
Sunday The Terrible
Last week was a terrible day for me. My cousin and I were playing football infront of the house to spend time with us .
First, it was really fun until I kicked the ball too strong, so the ball leaded me to the window and broke the window. When we want to escape, all of a sudden we all heard a loud voice. After that, the owner of the house came out of the fence, he yelled at us. We are very afraid of her, but we do not know what to do. Then, one of my cousins told us to run, we all ran, and suddenly we heard the sound of skin. Then we know that homeowners allow dogs to chase us. And we were struggling to run as fast as her as we can.
But I fell down so the dog managed to capture me and bit my leg. It really hurt me. Then the dog ran back into the house. My cousin took me to the doctor and told my parents. In the end, the doctor said that I was exposed my rabies. Then I hospitalized one week more.
That’s terrible day of the week for me, may not happen to me again in his next week Sunday.
Questions :
1. What is the title of the story above ?
2. When was happening?
3. Why last week was a terrible day for the author?
4. Who is shouting?
5. What is said to be the cousin of the author?
6. Who is pursuing the author and his friends when run?
7. What happens when a dog chasing a homeowner?
8. Who brought author to the doctor?
9. What the doctor said at author?
10. How long author hospitalized?

Key Answer :

1. Sunday The Terrible
2. Last Week
3. For kicking the ball too strong, so that the ball is kicked into the window and broke the window.
4. The owner of the house
5. To run
6. dog pawnbroker
7. The dog caught, and biting the author.
8. Cousin
9. The doctors say that the author is exposed to rabies
10. Week

TASK 2
Answer the following questions !
6. Find the synonim of the words below on the text above :
terrible :................ spend :.................... in front : .....................
fun: ............. strong : ......................... loud : ...................
 afraid: ............... allow: ....................

7 . Find the antonym of the words below on the text above
back into >< ...................
take>< ..........................
expose>< .......................
 fast >< ...............
 manage>< .............. …….
escape >< ......................
 8. Identify in which paragraph are Identification statement and Description?
9. What is the purpose of the text ?
10. What is the main idea of last paragraph ?
Key Answer :
1.     dreadful, do, ahead, merriment, sineway/powerful, intensity, panicked, pass
2.     go into, refrain, lose, slow, fail, leave
3.     Identification : 1st paragraph;  description (2nd, 3th paragraph)
4.     to describe and reveal a particular bag
5.     The bag is very functional


TASK 3
Choose the following tittle to make the Recount text by using your own words!
Ø     My Sunday Morning
Ø     Week end in Semarang
Ø     Curung Cileles Majalengka
Ø     Or your favorite tittle.


………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………


Materi pokok / Uraian materi
Memahami makna teks fungsional pendek dan esai sederhana berbentuk Report

Kegiatan Belajar 3 : merespon makna dan langkah retorika dengan bahasa tulis dalam teks berbentuk Report
Tujuan :
1. Mengidentifikasi makna kata dalam teks yang dibaca
2. Mengidentifikasi makna kalimat dalam teks yang dibaca
3. Mengidentifikasi Struktur teks report
4. Mengidentifikasi Unsur Kebahasaan dari teks report
5. Mengidentifikasi tujuan komunikasi dari teks yang dibaca          

Sumber Bacaan : Https://WWW.google.com/yahoo.com

What is Report?

1.      Definition of Report
Report is a text which presents information about something, as it is. It is as a result of systematic observation and analysis
2.      Generic Structure of Report
1.      General classification: Stating classification of general aspect of thing; animal, public place, plant, etc which will be discussed in general
2.      Description: Describing the thing which will be discussed in detail; part per part , customs or deed for living creature and usage for materials
3.      Language Feature of Report
         Introducing group or general aspect
         Using conditional logical connection; when, so, etc
         Using simple present tense
4.      Examples and structures of the text

THE PELICAN REPORT
General Clasification
The white pelican is one of the most successful fish-eating birds.
Description
The success is largely due to its command hunting behaviour. A group, perhaps two dozen birds, will gather in a curved arc some distance offshore. The birds then begin to move forward towards the shore, beating the water furiously with their wings, driving the fish before them.
When the water is shallow enough for the birds to reach the fish, the formation breaks up as each bird dips its bill into the water to scoop up its meal. As the bird lifts its head, the water drains from its bill leaving the fish which are then swallowed.
Pelicans are among the oldest group of birds, Fossils of this genus have been found dating back 40 million years.

Example of Report Text
Many people call platypus duckbill because this animal has a bill like duckbill. Platypus is a native Tasmania and southern and eastern Australia.
Platypus has a flat tail and webbed feet. Its body length is 30 to 45 cm and covered with a thick, and woolly layer of fur. Its bill is detecting prey and stirring up mud. Platypus' eyes and head are small. It has no ears but has ability to sense sound and light.
Platypus lives in streams, rivers, and lakes. Female platypus usually dig burrows in the streams or river banks. The burrows are blocked with soil to protect it from intruders and flooding. In the other hand, male platypus does not need any burrow to stay.

Analyzing on the Text
Generic Structure analysis
General classification; stating general classification, the animal of platypus.
Description; describing in detail characterization of platypus' body and habitual life
Language Feature Analysis
Focusing in group; the animal of platypus
conditional, logical connective; but, in the other hand

Small Notes

Report

Ciri Umum:
(a) Tujuan Komunikatif Teks:
Menyampaikan informasi tentang sesuatu, apa adanya, sebagai hasil pengamatan sistematis atau analisis. Yang dideskripsikan dapat meliputi gajala alam, lingkungan, benda buatan manusia, atau gejala-gejala sosial. Deskripsi sebuah teks report dapat berupa simpulan umum, misalnya, ikan paus termasuk binatang mamalia karena ikan tersebut melahirkan anaknya.
(b)Struktur Teks/Generic structure
ü  General Clasification; Pernyataan umum yang menerangkan subjek laporan, keterangan, dan klasifikasinya.
ü  Description:tells what the phenomenon under discussion ; in terms of parts, qualities, habits or behaviors; Gambaran dari fenomena yang akan didiskusikan seperti bagian – bagiannya, kebiasaan atau tingkah laku jika benda hidup, kegunaannya jika non natural.
(c) Ciri Kebahasaan:
Menggunakan:
·         general nouns, seperti ‘Reptiles in Comodo Insland’, dsb.
·         relating verbs untuk menjelaskan ciri, misalnya reptiles are scaly animals (ciri ini berlaku untuk semua reptilia), dsb.
·         action verbs dalam mejelaskan perilaku, misalnya lizards cannot fly, dsb.
·         present tense untuk menyatakan suatu yang umum, misalnya Komodo dragons usually weight more than 160 kg, dsb.
·         istilah teknis, misalnya water contains oxygen and hydrogen, dsb.
·         paragraf dengan topik sentence untuk menyusun sejumlah informasi.

EXERCISE                              
Text 1

For many years people believed that the cleverest animals after man were the chimpanzees. Now, however, there is a proof that dolphins may be even cleverer than these big apes.

Although a dolphin lives in the sea, it is not a fish. It is a mammal. It is in many ways, therefore, like a human being.

Dolphins have a simple language. They are able to talk to one another. It may be possible for man to learn how to talk to dolphins. But, this will not be easy because dolphins cannot hear the kind of sounds man can make. If man wants to talk to dolphins, therefore, he will have to make a third language which both he and the dolphins can understand.

Dolphins are also very friendly toward man. They often follow ships. There are many stories about dolphins guiding ships through difficult and dangerous waters.

1. The text above is in the form of………….
a. spoof
b. report
c. recount
d. procedure
e. narration

2. To tell the factual information, the writer mostly uses…………
a. passive voice
b. simple past tense
c. present perfect tense
d. simple present tense
e. present continuous tense

3. What kind of animal is dolphin?
a. insect
b. fish
c. mammal
d. bird
e. shark

4. Why talking to dolphin is not easy?
a. dolphins cannot hear the kind of man’s sounds
b. dolphins cannot think as human
c. dolphins like playing with man
d. dolphins feel annoyed by man
e. dolphins want to be free

5. What is the characteristic of dolphin according to the text?
a. fierce
b. friendly
c. naughty
d. shy
e. not responsible


Text 2

Whales are sea-living mammals. They therefore breathe air but cannot survive or land. Some species are very large indeed and the blue whale, which can exceed 30 meter length, is the largest animal which lives on earth. Superficially, the whale looks rather like a fish, but there are important difference in its external structure; its tail consists of a pair of broad, flat horizontal paddles (the tail of a fish is vertical) and it has a single nostril on top of its breadth, broad head. The skin is smooth and shiny and beneath it lies a layer of flat (blubber). This is up to 30 meter in thickness and serves to conserve heat and body fluids.

6. What is the text about?
a. sea-living mammals
b. the description of mammals
c. the difference between whales and fish
d. whales
e. how whales survive themselves

7. The length of a whale is……..
a. is generally more than 30 meter
b. may be more than 30 meter
c. is less than 30 meter
d. ranges from 30 meter to more than 30 meter
e. is 30 meter at the most

8. Sentence 1………….
a. tells an orientation
b. poses a thesis
c. shows an abstract
d. gives a general classification
e. elaborates an explanation

9. What type of text is used by the writer?
a. narrative
b. report
c. recount
d. news items
e. exposition

10. To tell the factual information, the writer uses…….
a. passive voice
b. direct speech
c. reported speech
d. simple past tense
e. simple present tense

Kunci Jawaban

1. B
2. D
3. C
4. A
5. B
6. D
7. B
8. D
9. B
10.E
                               



APPENDIX


BENTUK SOAL READING :

BEBERAPA pertanyaan yang diajukan dalam teks pada umumnya siswa dituntut untuk dapat memberikan penjelasan seperti hal sebagai berikut:
Apakah yang dimaksud dengan;
1.      TEXT adalah segala bentuk tulisan yang ada pada sebuah buku, artikel dll yang mempunyai makna. Non-continuous text misalnya brosur, label, grafik, tabel, map, diagram dsb. Continuous text misalnya narrative, descriptive,exposition, spoof dsb.
2.      PARAGRAPH adalah bagian dari sebuah tulisan/teks dan mungkin saja terdiri dari sebuah kalimat atau sekumpulan kalimat yang merupakan pengembangan dari pokok pikiran/main topic/main idea.
3.      Kalimat yang menggambarkan main idea/pokok pikiran dari sebuah paragraph disebut TOPIC SENTENCE.
4.      Topic sentence biasanya ada pada awal/akhir/kadang di tengah sebuah paragrap.
5.      Gambaran umum tentang isi bacaan bisa merupakan MAIN TOPIC atau MAIN IDEA.
6.      TOPIC dari sebuah paragrap/teks adalah subjek dari tulisan, sedangkan MAIN IDEA adalah keterangan, penjelasan, uraian topic atau merupakan pendapat penulis tentang topic tulisannya.
7.      Oleh karena itu pertanyaan tentang topic dari sebuah paragraph/text bisa tentang inti isi tulisan yang juga bisa merupakan judul.
8.      Jika pertanyaan menanyakan ‘TOPIC’ maka jawaban ditulis dalam satu kata atau bentuk frasa, tetapi jika pertanyaan menanyakan tentang ‘MAIN IDEA’ maka jawaban ditulis dalam kalimat lengkap.
9.      Yang dimaksud dengan ‘informasi tertentu/specific information’ adalah informasi yang tertera jelas dalam text, biasanya tentang nama, tempat, tanggal, tahun, dsb.
10.  Yang dimaksud dengan ‘informasi tersirat’ adalah informasi yang tidak tertera jelas dalam text. Untuk dapat menjawab pertanyaan spt ini dibutuhkan keterampilan ‘reading between the lines’.
11.  Frasa adalah rangkaian kata yang mempunyai makna.

Dibawah ini adalah macam-macam bentuk pertanyaan yang biasa ada dalam soal Reading:
a)      Menemukan gambaran umum/topic isi bacaan/teks.
Contoh pertanyaan :
       Which of the following is the most suitable title…?
       What is the suitable topic of the passage?
       The text mainly tells us about____.
b)     Menemukan informasi tertentu/khusus dari bacaan.
Contoh pertanyaan :
       When did she make her first solo flight? In…
c)      Menemukan informasi rinci yang tersurat dari bacaan teks/dialog.
Contoh :
       Which of the following requirements is not mentioned in the passage?
       “They may be classified in several different ways…” 
       The underlined word refers to ….
d)     Menemukan informasi rinci yang tersirat dari bacaan teks/dialog.
Contoh :
       Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the text?
       The following are TRUE about Maria EXCEPT…
e)      Menentukan main idea yang tersurat/tersirat dari suatu paragrap.
Contoh :
       What is the main idea of the passage?
       The fourth paragraph tells us ____.
f)       Menentukan makna kata, frasa dan kalimat berdasarkan konteks.
Contoh :
“Brownie is Chinese breed, it is small, fluffy. And cute.”
The underlined word mean ____
g)     Menentukan type text yang digunakan penulis.
Contoh :
What type text is used by the writer?
The text above is in the form of _____.
h)     Menentukan communicative purpose/tujuan kominikativ sebuah teks
Contoh :
The communicative putpose of the text above is ___.
The purpose of the text is _____.
i)       Menyusun kalimat dengan baik.
Contoh :
The best order of the sentences above is …
The best arrangement of the sentences to make a good paragraph is … 


DAFTAR PUSTAKA


BAHASA INGGRIS KEMENTRIAN PENDIDIKAN DAN KEBUDAYAAN REPUBLIK INDONESIA 2014- SMA/MA, SMK/MAK KELAS X- Semester 1, Kurikum 2013.

PATHWAY TO ENGLISH for Senior High School Grade X General Programe. Th.M.Sudarwati,  Eudia Grace (PenerbitErlangga-Kurikulum 2013)

https://englishahkam.blogspot.com/2013/09/descriptive-text-beserta-soal-dan--jawaban.html